Time Topic
Live Surgeries, Product Workshop, Innovation Lab & Paper Presentation
7:30 AM ONWARDS REGISTRATION AND BREAKFAST
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM LIVE SURGERIES: KNEE AND HIP SURGERIES (THE TALKS WILL BE INTERSPERSED IN BETWEEN THE SURGERIES)
  • 1. Bilateral TKR (Zimmer)
  • 2. UKR (Zimmer)
  • 3. Robotic UKR (Meril)
  • 4. Robotic TKR (Depuy)
  • 5. Robotic TKR (Smith & Nephew)
  • 6. Robotic TKR (Depuy)
  • 7. Robotic THR (Smith & Nephew)
  • Co-ordinators: Dr. Ashish Phadnis, Dr. Bipin Khedkar
  • Surgeons:
  • International: Dr. Michael Najfeld, Dr. Nabil Ghrayeb
  • National: Dr. Ashok Rajgopal, Dr. Ashok Kumar P. S., Dr. Nilen Shah, Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria, Dr. Kartik Shukla,
    Dr. Shyam Nadange, Dr. Krishna Kiran, Dr. Narendra Vaidya, Dr. Akash Saraogi, Dr. Vijay Bose
  • *Details at the end of program
  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM WORKING LUNCH AND PAPER PRESENTATION AND BEST PAPER AWARD
  • Best papers in arthroplasty will be adjudged for a prize: Dr. Rakesh Bhansali, Dr. Gaurav Sharma, Dr. Ashok Shyam
  • 1:30 PM – 4:00 PM LEARNING THE BASICS OF ROBOTIC ARTHROPLASTY (WILL BE INTERSPERSED WITH LIVE SURGERIES)
  • Conveners: Dr. Ashok Shyam, Dr. Anoop Dhamangaonkar
  • 1. How to adopt Robotics Seamlessly?: Dr. Ashish Phadnis
  • 2. Different types of Robotic systems – Image vs Imageless: Dr. Peter Cnudde
  • 3. Registration Basics: Dr. Tejas Upasani
  • 4. Collecting Stress & Unstressed ROM & Implant Selection: Dr. Shobit Deshmukh
  • 5. The Planning with Robotics: Dr. Narendra Vaidya
  • 6. Tips and Tricks of executing Flawless UKR: Dr. Bhushan Sabnis
  • 7. How is Robotics transforming the way we do our Uni’s: Dr. Anoop Dhamangaonkar
  • 8. UNI Registration and Planning: Dr. Miten Sheth
  • 9. Trouble shooting & OMG moments for Robotics: Dr. Ashok Kumar P. S.
  • Case Discussion: Dr. Akash Saraogi, Dr. Rohit Pandey
  • Pre recorded live -Technology For Complex Knee: Dr. Ravi Bashyal
  • 4:00 PM - 4:45 PM THE TTJR KEYNOTES (10 MINS EACH + 15 MINS DISCUSSION)
  • Chairpersons: Dr. Nilen Shah & Dr. Michael Najfeld
  • 1. Navigating Challenges in Revision Knee Arthroplasty - Strategies for Success: Dr. Ashok Rajgopal
  • 2. Mobility, Stability and the secret sauce of hip: Dr. Vijay Bose
  • 3. Algorithmic approach to revision hip surgeries: Dr. Wolfgang Klauser
  • 4:45 PM – 5:00 PM HIGH TEA
    5:00 PM – 7:30 PM SESSION 3: INDUSTRY ROBOTIC SAW BONE HANDS ON WORKSHOPS (90 MINS EACH)
  • Convener: Dr. Lokesh Naik
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM CONSENSUS MEET ON ROBOTICS AND AI ADOPTION IN ARTHROPLASTY (BY INVITATION) POWERED BY ORTHOAI
  • Leads: Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria, Dr. Ashok Shyam, Dr. Murali Poduval, Dr. Dipit Sahu
  • C1. Is there currently sufficient evidence for adopting Robotics for TKR: Dr. Ashish Phadnis, Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria
  • C2. Is there currently sufficient evidence for adopting Robotics for UKR: Dr. Miten Seth, Dr. Shobit Deshmukh
  • C3. Is there currently sufficient evidence for adopting Robotics for THR: Dr. Vijay Bose, Dr. Ashok Kumar P. S.
  • C4. Imageless vs Image based vs Hybrid - Which way will we move: Dr. Dhanashekara Raja, Dr. Dipit Sahu
  • C5. Incorporation of AI - How will it happen for Robotics & Orthopaedics?: Dr. Murali Poduval, Dr. Ashok Shyam
  • C6. Ensuring Safeguards in place and Training the Next Gen in Robotic – What is the best way forward?: Dr. Chandrakant Dixit, Dr. Sunny Guggale
  • 8:00 PM ONWARDS FACULTY DINNER - MONTBLANC, KEMPS CORNER, MUMBAI
  • Contact Person: Dr. Manan Shah

  • LIVE SURGERIES

    Time Topic
    Co-ordinators: Dr. Ashish Phadnis, Dr. Bipin Khedkar
    (Tentative Timings)*
    8:00 AM Bilateral TKR: Dr. Ashok Rajgopal, Dr. Ashok Kumar P. S.
  • Rt. Side Robotic TKR ROSA (Zimmer)
  • Lt. Side Medial Pivot Knee (Zimmer)
  • 9:15 AM Persona UKR (Zimmer): Dr. Michael Najfeld, Dr. Nilen Shah
    10:00 AM Robotic UKR CUVIS (Meril): Dr. Kartik Shukla, Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria
    10:45 AM Robotic TKR VELYS (Depuy): Dr. Nabil Ghrayeb, Dr. Shyam Nadange
    11:30 AM Robotic TKR CORI (Smith & Nephew): Dr. Krishna Kiran, Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria
    12:30 PM Robotic TKR VELYS (Depuy): Dr. Narendra Vaidya, Dr. Akash Saraogi
    1:30 PM Robotic THR CORI (Smith & Nephew): Dr. Vijay Bose, Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria

    Time Topic
    THEME - LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY FOR BEST OUTCOMES
    7.30 AM ONWARDS LIVE SURGERIES
  • 1. MIS Anterolateral Hip (Depuy)
  • 2. DAA (Depuy)
  • 3. Robotic TKR (Smith & Nephew)
  • 4. Subvastus TKR with Distal Femur Navigation (Meril)
  • Co-ordinators: Dr. Akash Saraogi, Dr. Vidyanand Raut, Dr. Anoop Dhamangaonkar, Dr. Rohit Pandey
  • Surgeons:
  • International: Dr. Michael Najfeld, Dr. Nabil Ghrayeb, Dr. Michael Sostheim
  • National: Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria, Dr. Nilen Shah, Dr. Shobit Deshmukh, Dr. Manan Shah
  • *Details at the end of program
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM SESSION 1: GLITCH FREE HIP ARTHROPLASTY – WELL BEGUN IS HALF DONE!
  • 1. Planning a hip like an expert: Dr. Rajiv Thukral
  • 2. Implant choices for THR – What’s best and for whom?: Dr. Darius Soonawala
  • 3. Approaches for Hip – Which is best for my patient?: Dr. Michael Najfeld
  • 4. On Cruise Mode - Preventing Complications is the best cure: Dr. Mudit Khanna
  • 5. Fast Track Protocols and Early Rehab after THR: Dr. Shreedhar Archik
  • 6. The Glitch Alert - How I messed up and cleared the mess?: Dr. Sanjay Dhar
  • Panel discussion: Preventing PJI
  • Lead: Dr. Vidyanand Raut
  • Panellists: Dr. Sunjung Yoon, Dr. Kalaivanan Kanniyan, Dr. Preeti Pillai, Dr. Jayesh Baviskar, Dr. S. S. Mohanty
  • Live Inbox Surgery (Pre Recorded): Prof. Michael Sostheim
  • (THR by Anterolateral approach)
  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM SESSION 2: ART & SCIENCE OF A PRIMARY HIP
  • 1. Acetabular Bone loss – Various options: Dr. Vijay Bose
  • 2. Performing a flawless ETO: Dr. Krishna Kiran
  • 3. Getting the cup right - Key landmarks and tips: Dr. Oliver Marin
  • 4. Getting the stem right - Attention to details: Dr. Harish Bhende
  • 5. Dual Mobility - The Concept & Execution: Dr. Ameet Pispati
  • 6. Stepping up the game with Robotics – Why and How?: Dr. Adarsh Annapareddy
  • Panel discussion: Lewinnek Zone and its current relevance
  • Lead: Dr. Sanjay Londhe
  • Panellists: Prof. Michael Sostheim, Dr. Sunjung Yoon, Dr. Pradeep Bhosale, Dr. Sourav Shukla, Dr. Gauresh Palekar
  • Live Inbox Surgery (Pre Recorded): Dr. Peter Cnudde (THR for IT Fracture)
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM SESSION 3: COMPLEX PRIMARY & REVISION HIPS
  • 1. Mumbo – Jumbo of SPR: Understanding Spino pelvic relationship: Dr. Nirad Vengsarkar
  • 2. Let’s be direct - Why and how to do a Direct Anterior Approach: Dr. Deepak Gautam
  • 3. Preventing and Managing an unstable THR: Dr. Adarsh Annapareddy
  • 4. Managing the dysplastic hip: Dr. S. S. Mohanty
  • 5. Ankylosed Hips – Key steps: Dr. Pradeep Bhosale
  • 6. Revision hip for Periprosthetic Fractures: Dr. Wolfgang Klauser
  • Panel discussion: 3D printing, navigation & Robotic technologies and its continuing role
  • Lead: Dr. Vikas Jain
  • Panellists: Dr. Oliver Marin, Dr. Sachin Kale, Dr. Peter Cnudde, Dr. Rohit Pandey, Dr. Darius Soonawala
  • Live Inbox Surgery (Pre Recorded): Prof. Oliver Marin (Managing Acetabular Bone loss in complex hip)
  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM LUNCH
    1:30 PM – 2:30 PM FACE OFF – THE DEBATES
  • Chairpersons & Judges: Dr. Aseem Parekh, Dr. Ashok Shyam
  • 1. Direct anterolateral vs direct anterior approach: Dr. Michael Sostheim (For Anterolateral) Vs Dr. Nabil Ghrayeb (For DAA)
  • 2. Dual Mobility - An Overhyped Tool for well Trained Surgeon: Dr. Mohan Desai(For Dual Mobility) Vs Dr. Sanjay Dhar (Against Dual Mobility)
  • 3. The Alignment conundrum – Mechanical alignment is the only way forward: Dr. Peter Cnudde (For MA) Vs Dr. Suhas Masilamani (Against MA)
  • 4. Man vs machine: Is technology Overshadowing humans?: Dr. Nilen Shah (Against Technology) Vs Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria (For Technology)
  • 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM SESSION 4: ROBOTIC KNEE SESSION
  • 1. Different classification system for Varus and Valgus deformity: Dr. Mudit Khanna
  • 2. Choosing the Right Alignment Philosophy: Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria
  • 3. Tricks, Technique & technology for extra articular deformities: Dr. Shrinand V. Vaidya
  • 4. Pearls on executing Image based Robotics: Dr. Pramod Bhor
  • 5. Imageless Robotics- Key learnings: Dr. Rajiv Thukral
  • Panel discussion: CPAK Classification and Alignment strategies for Knee
  • Lead: Dr. Suhas Masilamani
  • Panellists: Dr. Ravi Kumar Mukatihal, Dr. Miten Sheth, Dr. Nabil Ghrayeb, Dr. Mudit Khanna, Dr. Ashok Suryavanshi
  • Live Inbox Surgery (Pre Recorded): Dr. Sameer Ali
  • (Robotics for Extra articular deformity)
  • 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM SESSION 5: COMPLEX SITUATIONS IN KNEE: USE OF TECHNIQUE & TECHNOLOGY
  • 1. Tricks for stiff & Ankylosed Knee: Dr. Ashok Rajgopal
  • 2. TKR in previous HTO scenario: Dr. Mohan Desai
  • 3. Calipered based Kinematic alignment for complex knees: Dr. Sourav Shukla
  • 4. Tricks, Technique & technology for Valgus Knees?: Dr. Santosh Shetty
  • 5. Managing Patellofemoral issues intraoperatively: Dr. Siddhart Yadav
  • 6. How to maintain Joint line in most complex situations: Dr. Nilen Shah
  • Panel discussion: Getting a patient happy – The magic potion!
  • Lead: Dr. Ashish Phadnis
  • Panellists: Dr. Harish Bhende, Dr. Satish Modi, Dr. Vidyanand Raut, Dr. Sanjay Londhe, Dr. Sourav Shukla
  • Live Inbox Surgery (Pre Recorded): Dr. Wolfgang Klauser
  • (TKR IN HTO patient)
  • 7.30 PM ONWARDS DELEGATE DINNER @ WILLINGDON SPORTS CLUB, TARDEO, MUMBAI
  • Contact Person: Dr. Lokesh Naik & Dr. Gaurav Sharma
  • (Phone: 9545455852)

  • LIVE SURGERIES

    Time Topic
    Transmission will run parallel in two halls Main convention and Conference Room 2
    Convention hall (Hip Surgeries)
  • Co-ordinators: Dr. Akash Saraogi, Dr. Vidyanand Raut
  • (Tentative Timings)*
    7:30 AM MIS Anterolateral Hip (Zimmer): Dr. Michael Najfeld, Dr. Manan Shah
    9:00 AM Direct Anterior Approach (Depuy): Dr. Nabil Ghrayeb, Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria
    Conference Hall 2 (Knee Surgeries)
  • Co-ordinators: Dr. Anoop Dhamangaonkar, Dr. Rohit Pandey
  • (Tentative Timings)*
    7:30 AM Robotic TKR CORI (Smith & Nephew): Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria, Dr. Shobit Deshmukh
    9:00 AM Tourniquetless Subvastus TKR with Distal Femur Navigation MAX (Meril): Dr. Nilen Shah, Dr. Michael Sostheim
    * All Live Surgeries subjected to availability of cases and medical optimisation

    Time Topic
    Theme - Consensus & Controversies in Arthroplasty
    8:30 AM – 11:30 AM WISDOM STUDIO
    (HYBRID SESSION WITH ONLINE GLOBAL EXPERTS)
  • Chairpersons: Dr. Ashok Rajgopal, Dr. Wolfgang Klauser
  • 1. Uncemented TKA - Where are you in 2024: Dr. Seth Greenwald (Online)
  • 2. Tribology for hips - Room for innovation: Dr. Michael Sostheim
  • 3. Registry and their current status: Dr. Peter Cnudde
  • 4. The Art, Science and Commerce of Arthroplasty: Dr. Vikram Shah
  • 5. Lateral UNI - Surgeon and Surgeon patient Perspective: Dr. Francesco Falez (Online)
  • 6. Enhanced Recovery Protocols in Hip and Knee Arthroplasty - Transforming Patient Outcomes: Dr. Oliver Marin
  • 7. Robotics for revision knee replacement: Dr. Al Belooshi (Online)
  • 8. What’s new in management of periprosthetic fractures: Dr. Dilip Tanna
  • 9. Current Concepts update in Diagnostics for PJI: Dr. Thorsten Gehrke (Online)
  • 10. A Call for Collaboration - The Global Prevent - IT Randimized Trial: Dr. Mohit Bhandari (Online)
  • Panel Discussion: The technique & technology – Where are we headed?
  • Lead: Dr. Vaibhav Bagaria
  • Panellists: Dr. Ashok Rajgopal, Dr. Nilen Shah, Dr. Mohan Desai, Dr. Wolfgang Klauser, Dr. Satish Modi
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM SESSION 8: PARTIAL KNEE SESSION
  • 1. Implant and Technology choice for Uni: Dr. Mukesh Laddha
  • 2. Key lessons from a well performed Mobile bearing Uni: Dr. Kartik Shukla
  • 3. Lateral Uni – Planning & execution: Dr. Michael Najfeld
  • 4. How and Why Robotics made inroad in my Practice?: Dr. Kalaivanan Kannayan
  • 5. Tips and tricks of performing a flawless MAKO image based Robotic Uni: Dr. Ravi Kumar Mukatihal
  • 6. Tips and Tricks of executing flawless image based CUVIS Robotic Uni: Dr. Abhijit Agashe
  • Panel discussion: Why Robotics for Uni?
  • Lead: Dr. Ashit Shah
  • Panellists: Dr. Sourav Shukla, Dr. Vinay S. Joshi, Dr. Rajiv Thukral, Dr. Ashish Phadnis, Dr. Tejas Upasani
  • Live Inbox Surgery (Pre Recorded): Prof. Michael Najfeld
    (Lateral Uni & Medial Uni)
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM VALEDICTORY & LUNCH
  • a. 2 Best paper Awards
  • b. The Innovation lab Award
  • c. Best Question of the Day Award
  • d. Audience’s Choice Award
  • e. The Debate Award
  • 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM SESSION 11: INDUSTRY ROBOTIC SAW BONE HANDS ON WORKSHOPS (90 MINS)
  • Conveners: Dr. Manan Shah, Dr. Ashish Phadnis
  • 6:00 PM CONCLUSION
    0px